Your Governing Body - Membership, Tenure & Attendance

All Governors are on a 4 year tenure unless otherwise indicated

All Governors were appointed by the Full Governing Body in accordance with the Instrument of Governance and under the guidance of the Local Authority representative. All appointments are Minuted in Full Governing Body Minutes.

 

 

GOVERNANCE REPORT FOR 2017/18

Current members of the Governing Body are shown below.  All Governors, with the exception of the Headteacher, are appointed or elected for a period of four years.  This table will be updated when any details change.

Name

Appointed/ Elected by

From

To

Recorded Declarations of Interests

Amie Cella

Ex officio - Headteacher

31/10/2016

n/a

 

Primesh Kalia

Nominated by LA – appointed by Governing Body

15/01/2016

14/01/2020

Governor at Clarendon School, Richmond

Jenny Killick

Sonia Dollay

Staff

Staff

09/09/2014

01/11/2018

08/09/2018

31/10/2022

 

Miranda Brennan

Parents

13/11/2014

12/11/2018

 

Michelle Keene

Governing Body

16/03/2015

15/03/2019

 

Abhaya Shetty

Governing Body

02/11/2015

01/11/2019

 

Lynn Allen

Governing Body

02/11/2015

01/11/2019

Governor at Feltham Hill Infant School

Angela Dennis

Governing Body

16/11/2017

15/11/2021

 

 

The Governing Body meet twice termly (they met once during the Summer 2018 term).  Governors reviewed their Committee structure in September 2017; there are three Committees.  The Governing Body agree Terms of Reference for the Committees each year, in the autumn Term.

Governors are required to publish their attendance at full Governing Body meetings and Committee meetings for the last academic year.  This requirement also applies to Governors who have stepped down (or completed their four year term) in the last twelve months.  Governors no longer in post are listed at the bottom of the table below.

 

Governor attendance at meetings from September 2017 to July 2018

Governors are not all on every Committee, so greyed-out blocks below indicate that the Governor is not a member of that Committee.

Name

Number of full Governing Body meetings attended

Number of Teaching and Learning Committee meetings attended

 

Number of Premises, Finance and Resources Committee meetings attended

Number of Pay Committee meetings attended

Amie Cella

5 of 5

3 of 3

3 of 3

1 of 1

Primesh Kalia

4 of 5

3 of 3

3 of 3

1 of 1

Jenny Killick

5 of 5

3 of 3

3 of 3

 

Miranda Brennan

3 of 5

2 of 3

2 of 3

 

Michelle Keene

5 of 5

3 of 3

3 of 3

 

Abhaya Shetty

4 of 5

2 of 3

2 of 3

1 of 1

Lynn Allen

5 of 5

3 of 3

3 of 3

 

Angela Dennis

4 of 4

3 of 3

3 of 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Owen

(Resigned on 23/09/17)

0 of 1

 

 

 

Jamila Hassanali

(Term ended on 03/11/17)

1 of 1

 

 

1 of 1

 

  

 

Departed Governors within the last 12 months and their key roles within the GB:

Ms K. Agbaje:  Co-Opted, Member. Jul 2015 - Jul 2017. Resigned due to international move.

Ms B. Owen: Co-Opted, Member. Dec 2016 - Sep 2017. Resigned

Mrs J. Hassanali:  Parent Governor.  2014 - Nov 2017. Term of office concluded.

 

 

 

Letter to parents re election of Parent Governor

Denham Rd, Feltham, Middlesex, TW14 0DB

T: 020 8890 2063 | Email: office@sparrowfarm-inf.hounslow.sch.uk

Mrs A Cella - Headteacher


© 2018 Sparrow Farm Infant And Nursery School. Our school web design is created with School Jotter, a Webanywhere product. [Administer Site]