Governors

Your Governing Body – Membership, Tenure & Attendance

All Governors are on a 4 year tenure unless otherwise indicated. All Governors were appointed by the Full Governing Body in accordance with the Instrument of Governance and under the guidance of the Local Authority representative. All appointments are Minuted in Full Governing Body Minutes.

GOVERNANCE REPORT FOR 2018/19

Current members of the Governing Body are shown below.  All Governors, with the exception of the Headteacher, are appointed or elected for a period of four years.  This table will be updated when any details change.

The Governing Body meet termly.  Governors reviewed their Committee structure in September 2018; there are three Committees.  The Governing Body agree Terms of Reference for the Committees each year, in the autumn Term.

Governors are required to publish their attendance at full Governing Body meetings and Committee meetings for the last academic year.  This requirement also applies to Governors who have stepped down (or completed their four year term) in the last twelve months.  Governors no longer in post are listed at the bottom of the table below.

Mrs A. Cella

APPOINTED BY: Ex officio – Headteacher

DATES: 31/10/2016-N/A

RECORDED DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST: None

Governor attendance at meetings from September 2018 to July 2019

Number of full Governing Body meetings attended: 3/3

Number of Teaching and Learning Committee meetings attended: 1/1

Number of Premises, Finance and Resources Committee meetings attended: 4/4

Number of Pay Committee meetings attended: n/a

Michelle Keene

APPOINTED BY: Governing Body

DATES: 16/03/2015 and 16/03/2019-15/03/2023

RECORDED DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST: None

Governor attendance at meetings from September 2018 to July 2019

Governors are not all on every Committee.

Number of full Governing Body meetings attended: 3/3

Number of Teaching and Learning Committee meetings attended: 1/1

Number of Premises, Finance and Resources Committee meetings attended: 4/4

Number of Pay Committee meetings attended: 1/1

Lynn Allen

APPOINTED BY: Governing Body

DATES: 02/11/2015-01/11/2023

RECORDED DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST: Governor at Feltham Hill Infant School

Governor attendance at meetings from September 2018 to July 2019

Governors are not all on every Committee.

Number of full Governing Body meetings attended: 3/3

Number of Teaching and Learning Committee meetings attended: 1/1

Number of Premises, Finance and Resources Committee meetings attended: 3/4

Number of Pay Committee meetings attended: n/a

Miranda Brennan

APPOINTED BY: Local Authority (previously by Parents and Governing Body)

DATES: 13/11/2014-12/11/2018, 13/11/2018-12/11/2022 and 01/05/2020-30/04/2024

RECORDED DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST: None

Governor attendance at meetings from September 2018 to July 2019

Governors are not all on every Committee.

Number of full Governing Body meetings attended: 3/3

Number of Teaching and Learning Committee meetings attended: 1/1

Number of Premises, Finance and Resources Committee meetings attended: 3/4

Number of Pay Committee meetings attended: n/a

Deborah Carr (was Boyle)

APPOINTED BY: Parents

DATES: 03/01/2019-02/01/2023

RECORDED DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST: None

Governor attendance at meetings from September 2018 to July 2019

Governors are not all on every Committee.

Number of full Governing Body meetings attended: 2/2

Number of Teaching and Learning Committee meetings attended: 1/1

Number of Premises, Finance and Resources Committee meetings attended: 2/3

Number of Pay Committee meetings attended: n/a

Angela Dennis

APPOINTED BY: Governing Body

DATES: 16/11/2017-15/11/2021

RECORDED DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST: None

Governor attendance at meetings from September 2018 to July 2019

Governors are not all on every Committee.

Number of full Governing Body meetings attended: 2/3

Number of Teaching and Learning Committee meetings attended: n/a

Number of Premises, Finance and Resources Committee meetings attended: 3/4

Number of Pay Committee meetings attended: 1/1

Abhaya Shetty

APPOINTED BY: Governing Body

DATES: 02/11/2015-01/11/2023

RECORDED DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST: None

Governor attendance at meetings from September 2018 to July 2019

Governors are not all on every Committee.

Number of full Governing Body meetings attended: 3/3

Number of Teaching and Learning Committee meetings attended: 1/1

Number of Premises, Finance and Resources Committee meetings attended: 4/4

Number of Pay Committee meetings attended: 1/1

Sarah Macrae

APPOINTED BY: Governing Body (previouslyEx officio – School Business Manager). 

Dates: 01/05/2020-30/04/2024

RECORDED DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST: None

Departed Governors within the last 12 months and their key roles within the GB:

Miranda Brennan: Co-opted Governor. Nov 2014 – April 2020 (re-appointed as LA Governor 01.05.2020).

Sarah Macrae: Ex-Officio Governor to April 2020 (re-appointed as Co-Opted Governon 01.05.2020).

Miss S. Dollay: Staff Governor. Nov 2018 – Feb 2020.

Primesh Kalia: LA Governor. Jan 2016 -Jan 2020. Term of office concluded.

Miss J. Killick:  Staff Governor.  Sept 2014 – Sept 2018. Term of office concluded.

As at the 1 September 2019, Chairs of the Governing Body and Committees are:
Full Governing Body: Michelle Keene
Teaching & Learning Committee: Lynn Allen
Premises, Finance & Resources Committee: Angela Dennis
Pay Committee: Abhaya Shetty
These are elected or appointed for a period of one year, so may change during the coming year.